PRIVACY POLICY

Your Privacy and Security is Important

We at Livin' Links Financial Mortgages Inc. (LLFM) are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and security. "LLFM" has undertaken extensive measures to control and ensure the privacy and security of personal information obtained through the Site or received by us at our local office or as collected by our advisors.

"LLFM" and its Advisors

"LLFM" is a FSCO registered brokerage License #12851. All mortgage advisors under LLFM are duly vetted and licensed with FSCO.

Personal Information

"LLFM" does not collect your personal information through the Site except when such personal information is provided to us on a voluntary basis. For example, "LLFM" will collect a user's name, address, phone number and/or email address and any additional details that a user chooses to provide if he or she completes the forms on the pages of the Site. If you choose not to provide personal information, please note that certain services associated with the Site may not be available to you, as they cannot be supplied without personal information. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) sets out the ground rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of business activities. It balances an individual’s right to privacy with an organization’s needs for personal information for legitimate business purposes. All "LLFM" advisors adhere to the rules and regulations provided for in the Act.

The Act in Brief

All "LLFM" mortgage advisors must obtain an individual’s consent when they collect, use or disclose the individual’s personal information. Personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected. If "LLFM" is going to use it for another purpose, consent must be obtained again. Individuals should also be assured that specific safeguards protect their information, including measures such as locked cabinets, computer passwords and encryption. An organization is responsible for the protection of personal information and the fair handling of it at all times, throughout the organization and in dealings with third parties. Care in collecting, using and disclosing personal information is essential to continued consumer confidence and good will.

 

Natural Limits of Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, "LLFM" cannot and does not ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and any information you do transmit to us via the Internet is done at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, "LLFM" uses industry-accepted efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your information.

 

Contact Us

If you have a question about "LLFM's" information practices, please contact us at: 

Phone: +1.800.945.4439 | Fax: +1.800.910.2164 | E-mail: contact@llfmortgages.com